Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Web Privacy Act

Margo Bates is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information collected on this site by following the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) and the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Margo Bates collects information from users through book reviews, media and readers comments, workshop and newsletter registration, online merchandise sales and Twitter, LinkedIn and Facebook fan page membership.  As the sole owner of the information collected on this website, Margo Bates will not sell, share or rent this information to others.  It will be used solely for Margo Bates' business purposes.

This website contains links to other sites.  Please note that Margo Bates is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites.  Margo Bates encourages users when leaving her site, to read the privacy policy of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Confidentiality

Every online transaction and contribution on this site occurs through a safe, private and secure system that protects the user's personal information.  From time to time, Margo Bates may communicate with customers via e-mail and newsletter.  If a customer does not wish further communication, he or she is given an opportunity to opt out.

If Margo Bates decides at any time to use personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, she will request permission from the user.

Contact Information

Margo Bates
Phone: 604-788-9501

E-Mail: info@margobates.com

Privacy Officer: Margo Bates, owner

©2016 Margo Bates

NEWS + EVENTS

Workshops & Speaking Engagements

Margo has developed four hands-on workshops for writers: It's All About YOU - Marketing yourself and your work, Research - The key to writing fiction and non-fiction. What a Character! Humour Writing and Storytelling for Writers. read more...

Book Clubs

Margo speaks to Book Clubs in person or via Skype. read more...

P.S. Don't Tell Your Mother a story of love, tolerance and lessons learned between a 13-year-old girl and her Irish-Canadian Nana

Margo Bates' debut novel brings to life the rough-and-tumble world of Canada's frontier northwest in the late 50s and early 60s. read more...

Review on PS Don't Tell Your Mother by Kathleen Schmitt

Anyone ... gets the real picture [of life in a small town] in this story of the petty quarrels, competitions, and surprising human tenderness that reveal the way life flows with lots of ripples in Telkwa BC. ... Fun and easy to read ... read more...

Read All News & Events...
seo
order now

Copyright 2010 Margo BatesDesign & Development Indalma Creative / NetClimber Web Design

"));